Saturday, April 12, 2008

Did I say Pneumonia... ?

OK... I'm an engineer... sorry, that's just me... so, when I am told 'the Xrays are 100% better than yesterday's and there is no pneumonia' 100% means to me - done - fixed - completely reversed - finito! Ok, for medical folks, that just means it's much better... sorry for my misinterpretation. I got it, no need to explain, if you were only 10% of 100% total and you were 100% better, then you are only 20%... give be absolute positioning any day... relative will ALWAYS get you lost in reasoning... try to have a pizza delivered by giving them a relative house address... or have your mail delivered... sorry for the tangent... that's me.. Tangent Man!

The doc this morning says that our daughter walks and talks like a duck and therefore has pneumonia... not really sure what the aquatic reference is all about, but hey, I'm easy... ducks ARE cute! Doc says Xrays are 100% better than yesterday... ok... with this theory, 1 x 1/2 x 1/2 never reaches 0, so my mind is spinning, when do we reach the goal... huh?!?

All kidding aside for this paragraph... Hannah is being moved to Pediatrics today! Yeah! She will need to remain on antibiotics for 7 days total - means her discharge is tentative Thursday of this coming week. Kim gets to be with her 24/7 and we will have our own room ! Hannah will continue to be hooked up to the Nintendo machine for the duration. Why can't those things be wireless... everything else is... hmm?... my next project...

The doc also says Hannah has 'pink jaundice' and may need light therapy if it doesn't clear up.

OK... back to the humorosity...


This is Kim...


This is Kim while breast feeding Hannah...


:-) I couldn't resist the opportunity









This is Mike while Kim is breast feeding Hannah!
Notice his technique and the way he is latched on to the lid of that coffee cup!
We call this position the coffee cradle. It is similar to the cross cradle or football hold.
Neat huh?








Here is a picture of Hannah's digs while in NICU. She will be checking out today to check into her new suite!



Stay Tuned!!!
"I'm not gonna look in there, cause I, I say, I just might be in there...! "
Foghorn Leghorn
Yes, you can say it...

I ain't right....
For the latest pics....

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

She is precious. I am so happy for the both of you. I think she already has daddy wrapped around her little finger.

Tonia

Keri said...

Mike, you are hilarious!!! I was cracking up at this post. You have a wonderful sense of humor and I love the pictures of Kim breastfeeding! Oh, and nice job latching on...you're a pro. :)

Kendra at Hand Prints On The Wall said...

Hey,

I did a post on my blog dedicated to you Kim. You should read it, it's pretty funny.

www.handprintsonthewall.org

Hope you guys are getting some sleep!

Jim and Jaena said...

Nice you both have a sense of humor during this time. :) Great pics, too!

Terhune family said...

The breastfeeding pics are so funny - I'm just glad Brad didn't think to do that to me. :) I was going to ask if you were going to post a video of the breastfeeding experience, but I didn't anticipate it being just of poor Kim's pain filled face. Of course, she probably deserves it for what she did to our poor mother...

Sashwhy said...

I love this post and the pictures! I felt the exact same way when I started breastfeeding and after a week of soreness, I was SOOOO discouraged and just knew I was doing something wrong - but I wasn't. Soreness is absolutely normal. After the soreness went away it was GREAT! I love breastfeeding and can't imagine doing anything else!